Lavandin Grosso is the largest “lavender-smelling” crop. It grows exclusively in Provence, France, and harvested in July. Its essential oil is similar to lavender for containing Linalool and Linalyl Acetate, but differs for containing camphor.
What is Lavandula spica?
The name lavender comes from the Latin root lavare, which means “to wash.” Lavender may have earned this name because it was frequently used in baths to help purify the body and spirit. Lavender oil has many benefits for skin care applied topically to the skin.
Is Lavandin and lavender the same?
TLDR: Lavender and Lavandin are both “lavenders” in the Lavender family with slightly different scent profiles: LavENDER is sweet and floral, LavANDIN is strong and herbal.
What does Lavandin Grosso smell like?
It has a bright and intense aroma, with a fragrance body that is more herbaceous and camphoraceous but still has light, underlying touches of Lavender’s sweet-floral scent. Of these, Lavandin Grosso is the most popular, with approximately 75% of total Lavandin production thought to be devoted to the Grosso variety.
What is Lavandin Grosso essential oil?
Lavandin Grosso is a Lavender hybrid between true lavender (angustifolia) and lavender Spike (latifolia). The camphor content in this essential oil is lower than Lavender Spike but still present. Lavandin Grosso is a well-balanced middle ground between Spike and true angustifolia lavenders.
Is camphor a oil?
Camphor (Cinnamomum camphora) is a terpene (organic compound) that’s commonly used in creams, ointments, and lotions. Camphor oil is the oil extracted from the wood of camphor trees and processed by steam distillation. It can be used topically to relieve pain, irritation, and itching.
Which is the most fragrant lavender?
The most fragrant Lavender plants are the Lavandin (Lavandula x intermedia). Several cultivars of English Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) are also prized for their delightful scent. Lavandula x intermedia, also called Lavandin, is a hybrid cross between Lavandula angustifolia and Lavandula latifolia.
How much camphor is in lavender?
Typically English Lavender essential oil contains between 0%-0.6% camphor, whereas Lavandin oil contains between 6%-10% camphor.
Can you eat Lavandin?
Lavandins (L. x. intermedia) is edible, as is all lavender, but its flavor can be resinous and pungent.
What’s the botanical name for the plant Lavandin?
The botanical name of Lavandin is Lavandula hybrida, and is sometimes also referred to as Lavandula x intermedia. The ‘x’ symbolizes that the species is a hybrid. The Lavandin plant initially grew in the wild in the valleys of France.
Who was the first person to make Lavandin?
Although the harvesting of flower tops at the time was done meticulously by hand, it was still considered to be very economical; later, when machine harvesting came into play, Lavandin production indeed became very lucrative. In the 1970s, a farmer by the name of Pierre Grosso created the Lavandin cultivar ‘Grosso’ in Vaucluse, Provence.
What’s the difference between true lavender and Lavandin?
Lavandin is a hybrid plant produced via the cross-pollination of the Lavender varieties Lavandula angustifolia (also known as ‘True Lavender’ or ‘English Lavender’) and Lavandula latifolia (also known as ‘Spike Lavender’ or ‘Portuguese Lavender’).
How much does one acre of Lavandin Grosso produce?
One acre of Lavandin Grosso can yield roughly 4000 lbs (1800 kg) of raw material, which in turn can produce about 58 lbs (26 kg) of essential oil. The raw material is subjected to high-pressure steam distillation, with the resulting products being Lavandin Essential Oil along with its hydrosol.